News

City of Medford Common Council Meeting Minutes Tuesday, April 16, 2019; 6:00 PM. Council Chambers, City Hall

City of Medford Common Council Meeting Minutes

Tuesday, April 16, 2019; 6:00 PM

Council Chambers, City Hall

639 South Second Street, Medford, WI

 

{Subject to Council Approval}

 

*** Council Meeting ***

 

Call to Order/Roll Call

 

Mayor Mike Wellner called the meeting to order with the following members present: Dave J. Brandner, Laura Holmes, Greg Knight, Christine Weix, Dave Roiger, Mike Bub, and Clem Johnson.  Alderperson Peggy Kraschnewski arrived at 6:05 PM.

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Alderperson Holmes began the meeting by leading the group in the reciting of the “Pledge of Allegiance”.

 

Open Meeting Law Compliance

 

Mayor Wellner announced that this was an open meeting of the Common Council. Notice of this meeting was given to the public at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting by forwarding the complete agenda to the official City newspaper, The Star News, and to all news media that have requested the same as well as posting. Copies of the complete agenda were available for inspection at the City Clerk’s Office. Anyone desiring information as to forthcoming meetings should contact the City Clerk’s Office.

 

City Personnel Present

 

The following City personnel were present:  City Clerk Ginny Brost, City Coordinator/Public Works Director John Fales, Electric Utility Manager Spence Titera, and Street & Water Superintendent Joe Harris.  City Attorney Courtney Graff was an excused absence.

 

Visitors Present

 

Visitors present were:  Don Watson-Star News, Susan Wojtkiewicz-Donohue & Associates, Inc., Dan Shereda, Trina & Rod Mootz, Chris Laduron, and Sandy Bant.

 

Clerk's Certification of Elected Officials

 

Mayor Wellner recognized City Clerk Brost who certified that all newly elected officials: First Aldermanic District (Wards 1 & 2) Alderperson Laura Holmes, Second Aldermanic District (Wards 3 & 4) Alderperson Greg Knight, Third Aldermanic District Alderperson (Wards 5 & 6) Dave Roiger, and Fourth Aldermanic District Alderperson (Wards 7 & 8) Michael Bub are eligible to serve in the offices to which they were elected, and have been properly sworn into those positions.

 

Citizens & Delegations Comments

 

No citizens or delegations addressed the Council.

 

Adjourn to Public Hearing #1

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to adjourn to Public Hearing #1 at 6:03 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Council - Public Hearing #1

 

 

 

Mayor Wellner explained that the purpose of Public Hearing #1 was to discuss the City’s proposed application for Community Development Block Grant – Public Facilities Program (CDBG-PF) funds.  The public was invited to attend to learn about the CDBG program, to help identify additional community development needs, and to comment on the activities proposed to be included in the CDBG application.

 

The City has an opportunity to apply for a Community Development Block Grant – Public Facilities/Planning to help offset the cost of the Wastewater Treatment Plant Solids Handling project.  This grant is one-third/two-third split with the City shared being 1/3 with the maximum grant of $1 million.  The grant application deadline is May 17, 2019 with the award notification made in mid-July.

 

The project’s estimated cost is $1.85 million.  The estimated amount of the grant would be $1 million, and the City’s matching share would be $850,000. 

 

The Division of Energy, Housing & Community Resources has the option of awarding the total amount requested or a lesser amount.  The City then has 45 days to accept the award.

 

In order to begin the process, the City will need to adopt a resolution, approve a Citizen Participation Community Development Block Grant Program, and appoint a Citizens Participation Committee.

 

Susan Wojtkiewicz of Donohue & Associates, Inc. then discussed the following:  (1) Identification of total potential funds. (2) Eligible CDBG activities. (3)   Presentation of identified community development needs. (4) Identification of any community development needs by public. (5) Presentation of activities proposed for CDBG application, including potential residential displacement. (6) Citizen input regarding proposed and other CDBG activities.

 

There were no public comments.

 

Laura Holmes moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to adjourn Public Hearing #1 to Public Hearing #2 at 6:10 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.

 

 

Public Hearing #2

 

The purpose of Public Hearing #2 is to consider the City's intent to exercise its police power in accordance with Wisconsin Statute §66.0701 & 66.0703, to levy special assessments upon property within the following proposed assessment districts for benefits conferred upon the property by the following indicated improvements:

 

Central Court - All property abutting upon both sides of Central Court from its intersection with Wheelock Street to approximately 350 feet north. The public improvements shall consist of storm sewer bituminous surfacing, curb & gutter, driveway aprons, landscaping, temporary landscaping easements, and engineering.

 

Dan Shereda addressed the Council with the following concerns:  (1)  His father had a handshake agreement with the former Public Works Director whereby the City would finish the terracing bordering his property on the west side.  (2)  The driveway aprons on both his properties.  (3) Drainage.  The Public Works Department will contact Mr. Shereda to address his issues.

 

Rod Mootz also addressed the Council regarding his drainage issues.  The Public Works Department will also contact Mr. Mootz on his concerns.

 

Sandy Bant addressed the Council regarding the following:  (1)  The start date of the progress.  A pre-construction meeting is scheduled for late April, and a start date will be determined at this time.  Property owners will then be notified of the start date.  (2)  Location of dumpsters.  Dumpsters will be located at the end of the street.  (3)  Access to property.  It was explained that there will be times during the project when property owners will not have access to their property.  The Public Works Department will notify property owners when this occurs.  Temporary parking will be available on Wheelock Street.

 

 Luepke Way – All property abutting upon both sides of Luepke Way from its intersection with Maple Street north to its intersection Wheelock Avenue.  The public improvements shall consist of water mains and laterals, sanitary sewer mains and laterals, storm sewer, bituminous surfacing, curb & gutter, driveway aprons, landscaping, temporary landscaping easements, and engineering.

 

There were no public comments.

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to adjourn Public Hearing #2 to the Council meeting at 6:30 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.

 

 

Council Meeting

 

Minutes

 

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to approve the following minutes, and place the same on file in the Clerk's Office:  (1)  March 18, 2019 Council; and (2) April 8, 2019 Committee of the Whole.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

Resolution Authorizing the Submission of a Community Development Block Grant Application Relating to the City's Participation in the Community Development Block Grant-Public Facilities/Planning Program

 

Dave Roiger moved, Christine Weix seconded a motion to suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B, and adopt Resolution #1856 that authorizes the submission of a Community Development Block Grant application relating to the City's participation in the Community Development Block Grant-Public Facilities/Planning program.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Citizens Participation Plan for the Community Development Block Grant Program

 

Laura Holmes moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to approve the Citizens Participation Plan for the Community Development Block Grant program as presented.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Mayoral Appointments - Citizens Participation Committee

 

Dave Brandner moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to ratify the Mayor's appointments to the Citizens Participation Plan Committee as follows with all terms effective immediately: Mike Wellner-Mayor for a one year term with the initial term expiring April 30, 2020; Clem Johnson-Low to Moderate Income representative for a two year term with the initial term expiring April 30, 2021; and Brent Arndt representing banking for a three year term with the initial term expiring April 30, 2022.  Roll Call Vote;  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Council Designation - Local Depositories

 

 

The City of Medford is required by Wisconsin Statutes to designate its local depositories at its annual re-organizational meeting.  This is done in order to allow the City to legally solicit funding bids from, and deposit municipal funds into the designated financial institutions.

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to approve the following listed financial institutions as official depositories of the City of Medford: Abby Bank of Abbotsford, WI; Associated Bank of Medford, WI; DMB Community Bank of De Forest Bank of De Forest, WI; Abby Bank of Medford, WI; First Business Bank-Madison of Madison, WI; First Business Bank-Milwaukee of Milwaukee, WI; Forward Financial Bank of Medford, WI, Nicolet National Bank of Medford, WI; Peshtigo Bank of Peshtigo, WI;, Taylor Credit Union of Medford, WI, TD Bank, N.A. of San Diego, CA; Time Federal Savings Bank of Medford, WI; TD Bank USA, N.A., and Union Bank & Trust of Evansville, WI. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Council Designation - Local Publication

 

The City of Medford is required under Wisconsin Statutes to designate a local publication at its annual re-organizational meeting.  It is recommended that the City designate The Star News as its local publication.

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Dave Brandner seconded a motion to approve The Star News as the City's official publication.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Council Election - Council President

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for Council President.

 

Laura Holmes moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to nominate Alderperson Greg Knight to serve as Council President.  Clem Johnson moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to close nominations, and to cast a unanimous ballot for Greg Knight to serve as Council President.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Abstained; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (7 Yes; 0 No; 1 Abstention) Motion Carried.   Alderperson Greg Knight was elected to serve as Council President for a one year term.

 

 

Council Election - Plan Commission Representative

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for the Council representative on Plan Commission.

 

Greg Knight moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to nominate Alderperson Clem Johnson to serve as the Council representative on the Plan Commission.  Greg Knight moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to close nominations and cast a unanimous ballot for Alderperson Clem Johnson to serve as the Council’s representative to the Plan Commission. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No)  Motion Carried.  Clem Johnson was elected to serve as the Council representative on the Plan Commission for a one-year term.       

 

 

Council  Election - Revolving Loan Fund Review Board Representative

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for a Council member to serve on the Revolving Loan Fund Review Board.

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to nominate Alderperson Mike Bub to serve as the Council’s representative to the Revolving Loan Fund Review Board.  Greg Knight moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to close nominations and cast a unanimous ballot for Alderperson Mike Bub to serve as the Council’s representative to the Revolving Loan Fund Review Board.  Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes 0 No)  Motion Carried.  Alderperson Mike Bub was elected to serve as the Council’s representative on the Revolving Loan Fund Review Board for a one-year term.

 

 

Mayoral Appointments - Standing Committees

 

Mayor Wellner announced his appointments to the Council Standing Committees as follows.  He also noted that Committee members will elect the Chairs.

 

Finance & Personnel Committee @  Dave J. Brandner, Mike Bub, Greg Knight and Peggy Kraschnewski  Public Safety Committee @ Dave J. Brandner, Clem Johnson, Dave Roiger and Christine Weix.  Public Works Committee  @  Mike Bub,  Laura Holmes,  Peggy Kraschnewski and Christine Weix.  Public Utilities @ Clem Johnson, Laura Holmes, Greg Knight, and Dave Roiger. Executive Committee @ Council President and the Chairs of the Council Standing Committees.  These are the chairs of the Council Standing Committees and will be completed following election of the chairs.

 

Mike Bub  moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to ratify the Mayor's appointments relative to the Council Standing Committees as presented.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes; (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Mayoral Appointments - City Officials

 

Mayor Wellner then announced his appointments relative to City Officials as follows:  City Clerk – Virginia Brost for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Treasurer - Kevin Doberstein for a two year term to expire April 30, 2021; Public Works Director John Fales for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Street & Water Superintendent -  Joe Harris for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Wastewater Utility Superintendent – Ben Brooks for at term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Electric Utility Manager – Spencer Titera for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Building Inspector – Robert Christensen for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; Planner – Robert Christensen for a term of two years to expire April 30, 2021; and City Attorney @ Schmiege & Graff Law Offices, LLC for a term of one year to expire April 30, 2020.  All terms begin May 1, 2019.

 

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to ratify the Mayor’s appointments relative to City officials as presented. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.

 

 

Mayoral Appointments - Boards/Commissions

 

Mayor Wellner announced his appointments to Boards and Commissions as follows: Board of Appeals @ Al Leonard - (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022); Marvel Lemke – (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022); Lyn Krakenberger (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022), and Dennis Houtari-Chair (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020).  Community Development Authority Board – Michael Wellner-Mayor (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020); Peggy Kraschnewski-Council Representative (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020);  Laurie Peterson (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020), and Terry Nau (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020. Comprehensive Plan Review Committee (Smart Growth) – Catherine Leifeld-City representative (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020), Bryan Carey-City personnel (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020; Jesse Lukewich-Smart Growth participant (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020), Peggy Kraschnewski-Council (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021), Mike Riggle-Economic Development Foundation (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021, and Dave Zimmerman-Plan Commission (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021).  Library Board @ Rachel Hackel (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022), Wendy Plawski (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022), and Laura Holmes (3 year term to expire April 30, 2022).  Plan Commission –  Mike Wellner –Mayor (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020), Kris Brandner (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020), and Luke Dixon (1 year term to expire April 30, 2020.  Police & Fire Commission – Dave Koester (5 year term to expire May 31, 2024).  Recreation Commission – Mike Wellner-Mayor (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021, Peggy Kraschnewski-Council (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021), Bill Dallas (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021, Bob Fitzgerald (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021), and Kris McMurry (2 year term to expire April 30, 2021). Revolving Loan Fund Review Board – Michael Wellner (1-year term to expire April 30, 2020. Northwest Regional Planning Commission Representative – Greg Knight (1-year term to expire May 1, 2020) and Michael Wellner – Alternate (1 year term to expire May 1, 2020). Taylor County Solid Waste/Recycling (City Representative) – John Fales (1 year term to expire May 1, 2020). Citizens Advisory Committee for the Land & Water Management Plan (City Representative) – Greg Knight (1 year term to expire May 1, 2020).  Taylor County Land Use Planning Advisory Committee (City Representative) – Greg Knight (1 year term to expire May 1, 2020). 

 

Clem Johnson moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to ratify the Mayor’s appointments relative to the various Boards and Commissions as presented. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No) 

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Use of City-owned Parking Lot on Whelen Avenue for the Weekly Farmers Market

 

Laura Holmes moved, Michael Bub seconded a motion to approve the use of the City-owned parking lot on Whelen Avenue for the Farmers Market on Tuesdays beginning on May 16, 2019 and ending October 15, 2019 from 1 PM to 5:00 PM subject to the following conditions:  (1) South driveway must remain open to provide access to Ackeret Brothers.  (2)  The City will re-evaluate the Farmers Market at the end of the season.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Transfer of Recreation Nonlapsing Funds to the 2019 Recreation Budget

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Dave Brandner seconded a motion to accept the Recreation Commission’s recommendation, and approve the transfer of $2,390.00 from the Recreation Nonlapsing account to the 2019 Recreation Commission budget to cover the $20,390.00 Commission approved funding requests. Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson (8 Yes; 0 No)   Motion Carried.

 

 

Parade/Special Event Permit - Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners March Against Meth Walk

 

Laura Holmes moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the issuance of a parade/special event permit to the Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners for their March Against Meth to be held on May 6, 2019 beginning at approximately 5:30 PM and ending at approximately 7:00 PM. All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Parade/Special Event Permit - Annual Tammy Graumann Fight the Cancer Ride

 

Dave Brandner moved, Christine Weix seconded a motion to

approve the issuance of a parade/special event permit to Rodney Goodrich for the Annual Tammy Graumann Fight the Cancer Ride to be held on May 11, 2019 beginning at approximately 2:00 PM and ending at approximately 2:15 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Street Closing Permit - Chamber of Commerce Pine Line Marathon

 

Laura Holmes moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the issuance of a street closing permit to the Chamber of Commerce for the annual Pine Line Marathon to be held on April 27, 2019 beginning at approximately 7:30 AM and ending at approximately 1 PM. All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Authorization for Electric Utility to Purchase a Bucket Truck & Funding for the Same

 

Dave Brandner moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to authorize the Electric Utility to purchase a Terex OPTIMA-TC55 bucket truck at a cost not-to-exceed $243,586 with monies allocated from the Electric Utility Uses of Cash account.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No)   Motion Carried.

 

 

Authorization for the Public Works  to Purchase a Skid Steer & Funding for the Same

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to approve the Public Works Department purchase of a Bobcat T650 skid steer from Bobcat Plus in the amount not to exceed $50,814.00with the monies for this purchase allocated as follows:  (1) $12,605.38 from the Public Works Capital Equipment account (#43-56320-39410),  (2) $6,208.62 from the Recycling Equipment account (#64-56140-39050), and (3) $32,000 from the trade in of the Wastewater Utility's skid steer. Motion included selling the current Public Works Department skid steer to the Wastewater Utility for $12,000. Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No)

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Special Assessments for All Property Abutting Upon Both Sides of Central Court from Its Intersection with Wheelock Street to Approximately 350' North

 

Greg Knight moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the following reports submitted by the Director of Public Works relative to the City’s intent to exercise its police powers under Wisconsin Statute 66.0701 & 66.0703 to levy special assessments upon all property abutting upon both sides of Central Court from its intersection with Wheelock Street to approximately 350 feet north. The public improvements shall consist of storm sewer bituminous surfacing, curb & gutter, driveway aprons, landscaping, temporary landscaping easements, and engineering.  The reports include: (1) Plans & Specifications; (2)  Statement of Benefits Conferred; (3)  Estimate of the entire cost of the improvements; and (4)  A schedule of the proposed assessments.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No)

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Special Assessments for All Property Abutting Upon Both Sides of Luepke Way from Its Intersection with Maple Street North to Its Intersection with Wheelock Street

 

Greg Knight moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to approve the following reports submitted by the Director of Public Works relative to the City’s intent to exercise its police powers under Wisconsin Statute 66.0701 & 66.0703 to levy special assessments upon all property abutting upon both sides of Luepke Way from its intersection with Maple Street north to its intersection Wheelock Avenue. The public improvements shall consist of water mains and laterals, sanitary sewer mains and laterals, storm sewer, bituminous surfacing, curb & gutter, driveway aprons, landscaping, temporary landscaping easements, and engineering.  The reports include: (1) Plans & Specifications; (2) Statement of Benefits Conferred; (3)  Estimate of the entire cost of the improvements; and (4)  A schedule of the proposed assessments.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes (8 Yes; 0 No)

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of Operator's (Bartender's) License(s)

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the issuance of regular operator's licenses to the following for the period beginning April 17, 2019 and ending June 30, 2019:  LaTesha Brost, David Jacobsen, Autumn Kuske, Rachel Rhyner, Shelly Hardy, and Laura Woebbeking, and a temporary operator's license to Steven Travis, Jr. for the Fire Department Smelt Fry. All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.

 

 

Coordinator's Report

 

The Coordinator's report was as follows:  (1)  An update on Electric Utility projects was given. (2) An update on the Public Works projects was given. (3)  An update on the Wastewater Utility projects was given. (4) Electric Utility Lineman Ryan Steffen has received a successful job performance evaluation.  Effective May 1, 2019, his wage will increase from $35.25 per hour to $36.16 per hour. (5) On March 28, 2019, the Arbor Day Foundation notified the City that it had earned the recognition as a 2018 Tree City USA.

 

Communications from the Mayor

 

Upcoming Meeting Schedule - The upcoming meeting schedule was distributed.

 

April 25, 2019 Committee of the Whole Meeting - The April 25, 2019 Committee of the Whole meeting has been canceled.

 

Board of Review - The City of Medford Open Book will be held on May 10, 2019 from 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM.    The Board of Review will be held on May 29, 2019 from 6 PM to 8:00 PM.

 

Arbor Day - The 2019 Arbor Day Celebration will be held on Friday, April 26, 2019 at 10:00 AM at the Holy Rosary School. Interested Council members are invited to attend.

 

April 2, 2019 Spring General Election Summary - The Clerk provided a summary of the Apri1 2, 2019 Spring General Election.

 

Adjournment

 

Clem Johnson moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to adjourn the meeting at 6:55 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.  Meeting Adjourned.

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

Virginia Brost

City Clerk, WCPC/MMC

 

 

Council Approval:   _____________________

 

 

© 2019 City of Medford 639 S. Second Street, Medford, WI 54451- (715) 748-4321

Powered By Revize Login