News

City of Medford Common Council Meeting Minutes Monday, August 19, 2019; 6:00 PM

City of Medford Common Council Meeting Minutes

Monday, August 19, 2019; 6:00 PM

Council Chambers, City Hall

639 South Second Street, Medford, WI

 

{Subject to Council Approval}

 

Call to Order/Roll Call

 

Mayor Mike Wellner called the meeting to order with the following members present: Dave J. Brandner, Laura Holmes, Greg Knight, Christine Weix, and Clem Johnson.  Alderpersons Peggy Kraschnewski, Dave Roiger and Mike Bub were excused absences.  All vote tallies will be with the exception of Alderpersons Kraschnewski's, Roiger's and Bub's votes.

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Alderperson Brandner began the meeting by leading the group in the reciting of the “Pledge of Allegiance”.

 

Open Meeting Law Compliance

 

Mayor Wellner announced that this was an open meeting of the Common Council. Notice of this meeting was given to the public at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting by forwarding the complete agenda to the official City newspaper, The Star News, and to all news media that have requested the same as well as posting. Copies of the complete agenda were available for inspection at the City Clerk’s Office. Anyone desiring information as to forthcoming meetings should contact the City Clerk’s Office.

 

City Personnel Present

 

The following City personnel were present:  City Clerk Ginny Brost, Coordinator/Public Works Director John Fales, and Wastewater Utility Superintendent Ben Brooks.

 

Visitors Present

 

Visitor present was Brian Wilson-Star News.

 

Citizens & Delegations Comments

 

No citizens or delegations addressed the Council.

 

Minutes

 

Greg Knight moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the following minutes, and place the same on file in the Clerk's Office:  (1) July 8, 2019 Special Council meeting, and (2) August 12, 2019 Committee of the Whole meeting.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Resolution Authorizing the Submission of an Application for a Public Transportation 2020 Operating Assistance (Shared-Ride Taxi) Grant

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B, and adopt Resolution #1861 that authorizes the submission of an application for public transportation 2020 operating assistance (shared-ride taxi) grant.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent) Motion Carried.

 

 

Resolution Establishing the 2020 Solid Waste & Recycling Collection Fees

 

Christine Weix moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to authorize the transfer $20,000.00 from the Refuse/Recycling retained earnings account to the 2020 Refuse/Recycling Budget, and suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B and adopt Resolution #1862 that establishes the 2020 monthly refuse/recycling fees as follows (no change from the 2019 fees):  Over 62 years of age with not more than one waste container per week at $15.25 (solid waste @ $11.10 and recycling at $4.15) and All other residential units at $16.25 (solid waste @ $11.90 and recycling at $4.35).  Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent)  Motion Carried.

 

 

Resolution Establishing Fees for Disposal of Septic Tank Waste and/or Holding Tank Water into the City's Wastewater Treatment Facility

 

Greg Knight moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B, and adopt Resolution #1863 that increases the septic tank/holding tank waste as follows effective January 1, 2020 as follows:  Septic Tank Waste from $84.00 per 1,000 gallons to $86.52 per 1,000 gallons; and Holding Tank Waste from $14.25 per 1,000 gallons to $14.68 per 1,000 gallons.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent) Motion Carried.

 

 

Resolution Establishing Sewer Service Charges

 

Greg Knight moved, Christine Weix seconded a motion to suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B, and adopt Resolution #1864 that increases the sewer service charges by 3% effective January 1, 2020 as follows:

 

Sewer Service Charge Unit Costs

 

Classification

Current Rate

Proposed Unit Costs

Volume

$2.15

$2.21 per $1,000 gallons

B.O.D.

$0.66

$0.68 per pound

Suspended Solids

$0.45

$0.46 per pound

Nitrogen

$1.51

$1.56 per pound

Fixed Monthly Charge

$7.12

$7.33

 

 

 

 

Category A – Sewer Service Charge

 

Sanitary sewer users who discharge normal domestic strength wastewater with concentrations of B.O.D. no greater than 290 mg/1, suspended solids no greater than 340 mg/1, and nitrogen no greater than 70 mg/1.

 

Classification

Current Rate

Proposed Unit Costs

Fixed Monthly Charge

$7.12

$7.33

Volume Charge

$5.92

$6.10 per 1,000 gallons

 

Category B – Sewer Service Charge

 

Sanitary sewer users who discharge wastewater with concentrations in excess of 290 mg/1 of B.O.D., 340 mg/1 suspended solids, and 70 mg/l nitrogen are subject to category B surcharges.  Users whose wastewater exceeds the concentration for any one of these parameters shall be in Category B.

 

Classification

Current  Rate

Proposed Unit Costs

Fixed Monthly Charge

$7.12

$7.33

Volume Charge

$5.92

$6.10 per 1,000 gallons

 

Category B - Surcharge

 

Classification

CurrentRate

Proposed Unit Costs

B.O.D. greater than 290 mg/1

$0.66

$0.68 per pound

Suspended Solids greater than 340 mg/1

$0.45

$0.46 per pound

Nitrogen greater than 70 mg/1

$1.51

$1.56 per pound

 

Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent)

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Resolution Accepting the Community Development Block Grant for Public Facilities Grant Award

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to suspend Council Rules #13A & #13B, and adopt Resolution #1865 that authorizes the Mayor and/or City Coordinator/Public Works Director to execute the necessary documents for the 2019 Community Development Block Grant-Public Facilities grant in the amount up to $1,000,000 for its Wastewater Treatment Plant improvements.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent) Motion Carried.

 

 

Allocation from the Non-lapsing Account for Salt Purchase

 

Dave Brandner moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to authorize the Public Works Department to allocate an additional $20,000 from the Non-lapsing Salt account (#10-53313-37210) for salt purchase.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No;3 Absent) Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Class A Beer and Class A Liquor-Cider Only Licenses - Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43 Located at 110 South Eighth Street

 

Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Krawczyk, agent, has submitted an application for a Class A Beer and Class A Liquor-Cider Only license for the premise located at 110 South Eighth Street for the period beginning August 28, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. 

 

Clem Johnson moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to approve to grant a Class A Beer and Class A Liquor-Cider Only license to Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Krawczyk, agent for the premise located at 110 South Eighth Street for the period beginning August 28, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. All in favor: All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Cigarette License to Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43 Located at 110 South Eighth Street

 

Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Krawczyk, agent, has submitted an application for a cigarette license for the premise located at 110 South Eighth Street for the period beginning August 28, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020. 

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to grant Applegreen Midwest LLC d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Krawczyk, agent, a cigarette license for the premise located at 110 South Eighth Street for the period beginning August 28, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Class A Liquor License - Treasure Chest Gifts LLC Located at 345 North Eighth Street

 

Laura Holmes moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to issue a Class A liquor license to Treasure Chest Gifts LLC d/b/a Treasure Chest LLC, Colleen Ewan, agent for the premise located at 345 North Eighth Street for the period beginning August 21, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.   All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Change of Class A Beer/Liquor Agent at Wal-Mart #3643 Located at 1010 North Eighth Street

 

Dave Brandner moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to

approve Wal-Mart Stores East LP d/b/a Wal-Mart #3643's request for the City to appoint Hope Wolff as its new Class A beer/liquor license agent.  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Temporary Street Closing Permit - Taylor County Emergency Management for a Joint Training Exercise

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to approve the Taylor County Emergency Management’s request to temporarily close Skyline Drive north of Gravel Road and south of Prochnow Transport on September 7, 2019 from Noon to 8:00 PM for a joint training exercise with the Medford Police Department, Medford Area Fire Department, and Taylor County EMS.   All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Parade/Special Event Permit - Veteran Outreach Day

 

Greg Knight moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to

approve the issuance of a parade/special event permit to the Taylor County Veterans Service Office for the Veteran Outreach Day Walk on August 24, 2019 from 10:00 AM to Noon.  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of a Parade/Special Event Permit - Taylor County Right to Life for the Life Chain

 

Laura Holmes moved, Dave Brandner seconded a motion to approve the Taylor County Right to Life’s request for parade/special event permit for their annual Life Chain on October 5, 2019 from 11:00 AM to Noon.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of Private Well Permits

 

Dave Brandner moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to approve the issuance of a two-year private well permit retroactive to August 1, 2019 and ending July 31, 2021 to the following:  (1)  Malcolm & Bonita Dunn @ 1003 Shattuck Street; (2)  Graun's Repair Service LLC @ 750 County Road O; (3) Lyn Hartl @ 1126 South Eighth Street; (4)  Daniel Jaslowski @ 1145 West Broadway Avenue; (5) Harvey Malchow @ 720 South Gibson Street; (6) Robert & Marilyn Scholl Family Trust @ 1338 South Eighth Street; (7) Sam & Julie Scott @ 1224 South Eighth Street;  (8) Lyn Hartl @ 1126 South Eighth Street, and (9) Jeremy Parent @ 1117 South Eighth Street.  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Engineering Contract for the 2020 Street Capital Projects

 

Clem Johnson moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to approve the Ayres Associates, Inc. (the City’s engineers) agreement to provide engineering services for the 2020 capital project (total reconstruction of East Perkins Street from the Klinner Insurance building located at 738 East Perkins Street to 150’ west of South Fourth Street) in an amount not-to-exceed $81,500 with the cost allocated in the 2020 Capital Construction Projects account.  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent)

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Engineering Contract Amendment-2018 Street & Water Utility Improvement Projects - Pep's Drive Well

 

Clem Johnson moved, Christine Weix seconded a motion to approve an amendment to the Ayres Associates, Inc.'s 2018 street & water utility improvement projects contract to include a certified survey map, well site survey, and a well setback map for a future well on Pep's Drive in an amount-not-to-exceed $12,500.00 with the fund allocated from the Water Utility Outside Services account (#62-53716-92300).  Roll Call Vote:  Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Absent; Christine Weix-Yes; Dave Roiger-Absent; Mike Bub-Absent; Clem Johnson-Yes (5 Yes; 0 No; 3 Absent) Motion Carried.

 

 

2020-2026 Street Capital Projects Schedule

 

Dave Brandner moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to approve the 2020-2026 street capital projects schedule as follows:

 

Year

Projects

2020

Reconstruct East Perkins Street from Highway 13 to South Fourth Street

 

Resurface Allman Street from North Road to Shattuck Street

 

Resurface South Whelen Street*

 

Water Tower #3 (Tax Increment #13 Project)

2021

Reconstruct North Shattuck Street from Highland to Musky Court (700 feet)

 

Resurface Allman Street from Shattuck Street to North Seventh Street

2022

Reconstruct East Perkins Street from South Fourth Street to Perkins Street Bridge

 

Resurface Ninth Street from Broadway Avenue south 700 feet

 

Resurface Whelen Street*

2023

Reconstruct Tee Hi Place from Perkins Street to 588 feet south

 

Reconstruct South Seventh Street from Ogden Street to Broadway Avenue

2024

Reconstruct South Fourth Street from Perkins Street to Ogden Street (1,000 feet)

 

Reconstruct South Second Street from Conrad Drive north 700 feet

 

Resurface Wisconsin Avenue

2025

Reconstruct North Second Street from Broadway Avenue to Pine Street (1,520 feet)

 

Resurface Ninth Street from Well #12 Driveway to Eastview Drive

2026

Reconstruct Clark Street from South Seventh Street to South Fourth Street

 

Resurface Billings Avenue

 

*Length to be determined by budget.

 

All in favor:  All Aye.

 

 Motion Carried.

 

 

All-Inclusive Playground Donor Sign

 

Clem Johnson moved, Dave Brandner seconded a motion to approve donor recognition sign option #1 (the fence) as submitted by the Our Village Playground Committee.  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of Operator's (Bartender's) License(s)

 

Greg Knight moved, Christine Weix seconded a motion to approve the issuance of regular operator's licenses to the following for the period beginning August 21, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020 to Heather Kittl, Dustin Peissig, Rachel Rhyner, James Swanson, Sandie Brockman, and Sandy Stack. All in favor:  All Aye.  

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Coordinator's Report

 

The Coordinator's report was as follows:  (1)  An update on the Public Works projects was given.  (2)  An update on the Electric Utility projects was given.  (3)  An update on the Wastewater Utility projects was given.

 

Communications from the Mayor

 

Upcoming Meeting Schedule - The upcoming meeting schedule was distributed.

 

Closed Session

 

The Closed Session was canceled.   

 

New Treasurer's Job Offer

 

No discussion or action was taken on the new treasurer's job offer.  No Action Taken.

 

Adjournment

 

Clem Johnson moved, Dave J. Brandner seconded a motion to adjourn the meeting at 6:20 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.  Meeting Adjourned.

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

Virginia Brost

City Clerk, WCPC/MMC

 

 

Council Approval:  ___________________

 

© 2019 City of Medford

639 S. Second Street, Medford, WI 54451

Powered By Revize Login