News

City of Medford WI Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes Tuesday, May 28, 2019; 6:00 PM Council Chambers, City Hall 639 South Second Street,

City of Medford Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes

Tuesday, May 28, 2019; 6:00 PM

Council Chambers, City Hall

639 South Second Street, Medford, WI

 

{Subject to Council Approval}


Call to Order/Roll Call

 

Mayor Mike Wellner called the meeting to order with the following members present:  Dave. J. Brandner, Laura Holmes, Greg Knight, Peggy Kraschnewski, Christine Weix, Dave Roiger, Mike Bub, and Clem Johnson.

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Alderperson Kraschnewski began the meeting by leading the group in the reciting of the “Pledge of Allegiance”.

 

Open Meeting Law Compliance

 

Mayor Wellner announced that this was an open meeting of the Committee of the Whole. Notice of this meeting was given to the public at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting by forwarding the complete agenda to the official City newspaper, The Star News, and to all news media that have requested the same as well as posting. Copies of the complete agenda were available for inspection at the City Clerk’s Office. Anyone desiring information as to forthcoming meetings should contact the City Clerk’s Office.

 

City Personnel Present

 

The following City personnel were present:  City Clerk Ginny Brost, Coordinator/Public Works Director John Fales, Street & Water Superintendent Joe Harris, Office Manager Ashley Lemke, Public Works employee Ryan Czarnezki, and Wastewater Utility Superintendent Ben Brooks.

 

Visitors

 

The following visitors were present:  Don Watson-Star News, Derrick Freitz-Project Director of Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners, Marlana Lammar-Project Coordinator of Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners, Ian Kropp-Citizens State Bank, Travis Udelhofen-Citizens State Bank, Jordaan Clark, Ashayla Lee, Alicia Kawa, Emily Dassow, Brianna Weiler, Allie Wesle, Olivia Berry, Brody Doberstein, Nathan Doriot, Jack Tlusty, Michael Errthum, Elijah Mahnes, Olivia Steinman, Mya Serrano, Megan Ryskoski, Morgan Ball, Emma Ellis, Hayden Johnson, Karli Nelson, and Owen Wipf.

 

Citizens & Delegations Comments

 

No citizens or delegations addressed the Committee.

 

Introduction of New Public Works Employee

 

Coordinator/Public Works Director John Fales introduced Ryan Czarnezki who began his employment with the City Public Works Department on May 6, 2019. 

 

Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners Presentation

 

Derrick Fritz, Project Director and Marlana Lammar, Project Coordinator for the Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners, gave a presentation on substance abuse in Taylor County, what Taylor County Drug Opposition Partners does, and what the future holds for the coalition/substance use prevention.  No Action Taken.

 

Transfer of Class B Beer/Liquor License to Citizens State Bank for the Premise Located at 507 South Eighth Street

 

On May 10, 2019, Citizens State Bank submitted a “Retail License Transfer – Person to Person” request effective May 10, 2019 for the Class B beer/liquor license currently held by Mark Anderson LLC d/b/a Anderson’s Brass Rail located at 507 South Eighth Street. According to the City Attorney, Council must consent to the transfer complies with the requirements applicable to original applicants which Citizens State Bank does.  There is no charge for this transfer. 

 

Dave Roiger moved, Michael Bub seconded a motion to recommend that Council approve the transfer of the Class B beer/liquor from Mark R. Anderson LLC to Citizens State Bank for the period retroactive to May 10, 2019 and ending June 30, 2019 for the premise located at 507 South Eighth Street.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Citizens State Bank Class B Beer/Liquor License for the Licensing Period Beginning July 1, 2019 and Waiver from Ordinance #1035

 

On May 10, 2019, Citizens State Bank submitted a “Retail License Transfer – Person to Person” request effective May 10, 2019 for the Class B beer/liquor license currently held by Mark Anderson LLC d/b/a Anderson’s Brass Rail located at 507 South Eighth Street. If the transfer is approved by Council, the licensing period will end June 30, 2019.

 

On May 20, 2019, Citizens State Bank submitted a Class B beer/liquor licensing renewal application for the 507 South Eighth Street property.  The licensing period will begin July 1, 2019.

 

City Ordinance #1035 dated August 7, 2018, establishes conditions for maintaining a Class B beer/liquor license. Failure to commence the sale of fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquors within 90 days of issuance of any license to sell fermented malt beverages or intoxicating liquors constitutes a basis for the City to suspend, revoke or refuse renewal of a Class B beer/liquor license.  The Ordinance also includes language which allows the Council to waive the time requirement if the financial institution involved is in involved in a foreclosure of a licensed premise.

 

Citizens State Bank has submitted a request to waive the 90 day condition for maintaining the Class B beer/liquor license to the tenure of the licensing period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020 to allow for a sale to a third party.  The bank understands that any purchaser would be required to apply for a license.

 

After reviewing the matter with the City Attorney, it is the Mayor’s recommendation that the City grant the Class B beer/liquor license to the bank, and deny the waiver.  After 90 days of issuance (October 1, 2019), the City would begin its license revocation process.

 

The following discussion was held: (1) Citizens State Bank owns the property. (2) The value of the property is different for a tavern. (3) Suggested that the City review the status of the property prior to revocation. (4) Citizens State Bank would like to market the property with the license.

 

Greg Knight moved, Michael Bub seconded a motion to recommend that Council approve the issuance of a Class B beer/liquor license to Citizens State Bank for the period beginning July 1, 2019 for the premise located at 507 South Eighth Street.  The recommendation included denying the Citizens State Bank's waiver request for one year from Ordinance #1035's 90 day condition for maintaining a Class B beer/liquor license.  Also, to have the matter be brought back to Council mid-September for review before proceeding with the revocation of the license. All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Election of Sub-Committee Chairs

 

The standing committees elected chairs as follows: 

 

Finance & Personnel Committee

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for the Chair of the Finance & Personnel Committee. Mike Bub moved, Greg Knight seconded a motion to nominate Peggy Kraschnewski for Chair of the Finance & Personnel Committee. Mike Bub moved, to close the nominations and to cast a unanimous vote for Peggy Kraschnewski as Chair of the Finance & Personnel Committee. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Mike Bub-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Kraschnewski-Yes (4 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.  Alderperson Peggy Kraschnewski was elected Chair of the Finance & Personnel Committee for a one-year term.

 

Public Safety Committee

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for the Chair of the Public Safety Committee.  Dave J. Brandner moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to nominate Christine Weix for Chair of the Public Safety Committee.  Clem Johnson moved, to close the nominations and to cast a unanimous vote for Christine Weix as Chair of the Public Safety Committee. Roll Call Vote: Dave J. Brandner-Yes; Clem Johnson-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes (4 Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.  Alderperson Christine Weix was elected Chair of the Public Safety Committee for a one-year term.

 

Public Utilities Committee

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for the Chair of the Public Utilities Committee.  Greg Knight moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to nominate Laura Holmes for Chair of the Public Utilities Committee. Dave Roiger moved, to close the nominations and to cast a unanimous vote for Laura Holmes as Chair of the Public Utilities Committee. Roll Call Vote: Clem Johnson-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Greg Knight-Yes; Dave Roiger-Yes (4-Yes; 0 No) Motion Carried.  Alderperson Laura Holmes was elected Chair of the Public Utilities Committee for a one-year term.

 

Public Works Committee

 

Mayor Wellner opened the floor for nominations for the Chair of the Public Works Committee. Laura Holmes moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to nominate Mike Bub for Chair of the Public Works Committee.  Peggy Kraschnewski moved, to close the nominations and to cast a unanimous vote for Mike Bub as Chair of the Public Works Committee. Roll Call Vote:  Mike Bub-Yes; Laura Holmes-Yes; Peggy Kraschnewski-Yes; Christine Weix-Yes (4 Yes; 0 No)  Motion Carried.  Alderperson Mike Bub was elected Chair of the Public Works Committee for a one-year term.

 

General

 

There were no general issues to discuss.

 

Planning

 

Transfer of Land to Carol Arndt Life Estate and Property Preservation Inc. Due to a Main Street Encroachment

 

Property Preservation, Inc. recently acquired the former Hallmark property from Carol Arndt and her children.  Property Preservation, Inc. wanted to split the two buildings (the former Hallmark building and the original Arndt Paint Store), and had a survey done.  It was discovered that the buildings were partially on City property.  After contacting the City regarding this matter, it was decided that Property Preservation, Inc. would prepare a survey map showing the encroachments, and prepare quit claim deeds to correct this matter.  The quit claim deeds were reviewed by the City Attorney, and were found to be acceptable. The City Attorney noted that Council would now need to review the quit claim deeds, and approve the transfer of the encroachment of Outlot 3 of Certified Survey Map 2492 to Carol Arndt and her children, and Outlot 2 of Certified Survey Map 2492 to Property Preservation LLC.  Council then reviewed the survey map and quit claim deeds.

 

Michael Bub moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to recommend that Council approve the following land transfers by quit claim deed to the following to address the encroachment issues on Main Street:  (1)  Outlot 3 of Certified Survey Map #2492 to Carol A. Arndt, a life estate interest; and Perry A. Arndt, Mark L. Arndt, and Kristin A. Wildberg as equal tenants in common, a remainder interest; and (2)  Outlot 2 of Certified Survey Map #2492 to Property Preservations, Inc.   All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Finance

 

Finance Update(s):

 

March 2019 Building Permit Report - The Committee reviewed the March 2019 building permit report.

 

April 2019 Building Permit Report - The Committee reviewed the April 2019 building permit report.

 

April 2019 Financial Report - The Committee reviewed the April 2019 financial report.

 

Personnel

 

Retirement - Treasurer

 

On May 13, 2019, Kevin Doberstein notified the City that he will be retiring on December 30, 2019.  No Action Taken.

 

Treasurer Position

 

With the announced retirement of Treasurer Kevin Doberstein on December 31, 2019, Coordinator/Public Works Director John Fales is requesting authorization to begin the hiring process as follows:

 

Date

Event

June 4, 2019

Council authorizes the hiring of a Treasurer.

June 4, 2019

Council approves an updated job description.

June 4, 2019

Council establishes a Treasurer Selection Committee.

June 5, 2019

The Treasurer’s position is posted internally.

June 13, 2019

Publish the Treasurer’s position in the Star News.

June 20, 2019

Publish the Treasurer’s position in the Star News.

June 28, 2019

Resumes/Applications submitted to the Clerk’s Office by 4 PM.

Week of July 1st

Resumes/Applications reviewed by the Selection Committee.

Week of July 8th

Applicant interviews are conducted.

Week of July 15th

Final application interviews are conducted.

Week of July 22nd

Committee of the Whole, during Closed Session, drafts a job offer.

Week of July 29th

Job offer is made.

August

Successful applicant begins training with Treasurer.

January 1, 2020

New Treasurer begins his/her duties.

 

The following discussion was held: (1) Council would like to review, and approve the job description.

 

 

Clem Johnson moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to recommend that Council authorize the Coordinator/Public Works Director to begin the process of hiring a new Treasurer contingent on providing an updated job description to Council.  Motion included a recommendation to create a Selection Committee composed of the Mayor, Council President, and Coordinator/Public Works Director.  All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Public Safety

 

Issuance - Class A/B Beer/Liquor License

 

 

 

The Committee reviewed the list of applicants for a Class A/B beer/cider/liquor licenses for the period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  The following was noted:  (1) New Agents for Class B Beer/Liquor Licenses: (A)  Rocky's Cozy Kitchen LLC @ 145 South Eighth Street – Rocky Mantik.  Previously, Mr. Mantik applied as an individual.  He now is an LLC which requires an agent; (B) Brian Thomas at the Tee Hi Club located at 580 Tee Hi Place. (2)  Non-Renewal:  (A) Judith Obenhoffer, Treasure Chest Gifts located at 345 North Eight Street will no longer be in business and did not renew her Class A Liquor license. (3)  At this time, the following current license owners have not submitted a renewal application:  (A)  Games on the Green LLC located at 103 Luepke Way for a Class B Beer license.  (B)  Jennie’s Inc. d/b/a as Asian Buffet located at 344 South Eighth Street for a Class B Beer license.  (C)  Mark Anderson d/b/a Anderson’s Brass Rail located at 507 South Eighth Street for a Class B Beer/Liquor license.  A transfer license has been requested, and will be discussed as a separate issue.  (4)  By Statute, the City’s Class B beer/liquor license quota is 16. 

 

Laura Holmes moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to recommend that Council grant the issuance of the following  licenses for the period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020 as follows:  Class B Beer & Liquor:  Black River Country Club, Inc. d/b/a Black River Golf Course, Gary L. Albrecht-Agent @ W5205 CTH O; Debra A. Peissig d/b/a Bogey’s Bar @ 217 South Main Street; El Jovenaso LLC d/b/a El Jovenaso LLC, Moises Morales-Agent @ 125 South Eighth Street; Mark R. Anderson d/b/a Anderson’s Brass Rail Pub, Mark Anderson- Agent @ 507 South Eighth Street; S. S. & J. Inc. d/b/a 8th Street Restaurant & Saloon, Scott Jensen, Agent @ 331 North Eighth Street; Klossner-Dietzler VFW Pst #5729, Inc. d/b/a VFW Post #5729, Denise Aguilar-Agent @ 240 South Eighth Street; Medford Area Youth Hockey Association, d/b/a Simek Recreation Center, Galen Searles-Agent @ 1037 West Broadway Avenue; Terry J. Crabb d/b/a PBR’s Lounge Around @ 137 South Main Street; Medford Curling Club, Ryan Lemke-Agent @ 525 South Whelen Avenue; Platt Recreation, Inc. d/b/a The Sports Page Bowl & Grill, Tyler Messman-Agent @ 1174 West Broadway Avenue; Rachel Meyer, Cravings @ 884 West Broadway Avenue; Marilyn’s Fire Station & Catering LLC d/b/a Marilyn’s Fire Station & Catering, Marilyn Frank, Agent @ 157/159 Whelen Avenue; Nice Guys Management LLC d/b/a Borders Inn & Suites, Marsha Nice, Agent @ 435 South Eighth Street; The Tee Hi Golf Club d/b/a Tee Hi Golf Course, Brian Thomas, Agent @ 580 Tee Hi Place; Rocky’s Cozy Kitchen LLC d/b/a Rocky’s Cozy Kitchen, Rocky A. Mantik, Agent @ 145 South Eighth Street, and The Bailiwick Venue LLC d/b/a The Veranda, Samantha Shotliff-Agent @ W5291 County Highway O.  Class B Beer:  AMS Holdings of Medford LLC d/b/a Shay Creek Sport, Clint Sackman, Agent @ 1281 North Eighth Street; JJJVDB LLC d/b/a Uncommon Ground, Johnannes Van Der Berg, Agent @ 118 South Main Street; and Las Palmas LLC d/b/a Los Palmas, Amalia Parra-Agent @ 149 South Main Street. Class A Beer & Liquor License: Kwik Trip Inc. d/b/a Kwik Trip #351, Vicki Ploeckelman, Agent @ 177 South Eighth Street; Medford Cooperative, Inc. d/b/a County Market/Black River Spirits, Andrew Stotka-Agent @ 160 Medford Plaza; Medford Cooperative, Inc. d/b/a Medford Cooperative Center, Andrew Stotka-Agent @ 340 South Eighth Street; Krist Oil Company, Inc. d/b/a Krist Food Mart #75, Dawn A. Zickert-Agent @ 341 South Eighth Street; Wal-Mart Stores East, LP d/b/a Wal-Mart #3643, Melissa Krause, Agent @ 1010 North Eighth Street; and 4 Brothers Corporation d/b/a Waters Edge BP, Vishal K. Bhatoya-Agent @ 127 West Broadway Avenue. Class A Beer:Cap Operations, Inc. d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Ann Krawczyk-Agent @ 110 South Eighth Street, and Strama’s Self Serv, Inc. d/b/a Strama’s Self Serv, Michael J. Strama, Agent @ 884 West Broadway Avenue. Class A Liquor: Richard C. Miller d/b/a Black River Art Gallery @ 178 South Main Street. Class A Cider Only:Cap Operations, Inc. d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Ann Krawczyk-Agent @ 110 South Eighth Street.  Class C Wine - JJJVDB LLC d/b/a Uncommon Ground, Johnannes Van Der Berg, Agent @ 118 South Main Street.  All in favor:  All Aye. 

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance of Licenses - Cigarette

 

The Committee reviewed a list of applicants requesting a cigarette license for the licensing period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  There were no changes from the previous year.

 

Dave Brandner moved, Clem Johnson seconded a motion to recommend that Council grant the issuance of the following cigarette licenses for the period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020: Family Dollar Stores of Wisconsin, Inc. 6117 d/b/a Family Dollar Stores of Wisconsin, LLC. Store #6117 @ 117 North Eighth Street; Cap Operations, Inc. d/b/a Holiday #43, Kimberly Ann Krawczyk-Agent @ 110 South Eighth Street; Kwik Trip, Inc. d/b/a Kwik Trip 351, Vicki Ploeckelman-Agent @ 177 South Eighth Street; Medford Co-operative, Inc. d/b/a County Market/Black River Spirits, Andrew Stotka-Agent @ 160 Medford Plaza; Medford Co-operative, Inc. d/b/a Medford Cooperative Center, Andrew Stotka-Agent @ 340 South Eighth Street; Strama’s Self-Serv, Inc., d/b/a Strama’s Self Serv, Michael Strama-Agent @ 884 West Broadway Avenue; Krist Oil Company d/b/a Krist Food Mart #75, Dawn A. Zickert-Agent @ 341 South Eighth Street; Wal-Mart Stores East, LP d/b/a Wal-Mart Supercenter #3643, Melissa Krause, Agent @ 1010 North Eighth Street, 4 Brothers Corporation d/b/a Waters Edge BP, Vishal K. Bhatoya-Agent @ 127 West Broadway Avenue; and Main Street Guns & Knives, LLP, Deril Thomas-Agent @ 114 South Main Street. All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Issuance - Six Month Class B Beer License to Medford City Baseball, Inc.

 

The Medford City Baseball, Inc., Kimberly Wojcik, Agent, has applied for a six-month Class B beer license for the premise located at 701 Centennial Parkway for the period beginning June 4, 2019 and ending October 31, 2019.

 

Dave Brandner moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to recommend that Council issue a six-month Class B beer license to the Medford City Baseball, Inc., Kimberly Wojcik, Agent, for the premise located at 701 Centennial Parkway for the period beginning June 4, 2019 and ending October 31, 2019. All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Parade/Special Event Application - Walk Together for Suicide Awareness

 

The Taylor County Mental Health Awareness Council/Medford Schools have submitted a parade/special gathering request for their annual Walk Together for Suicide Awareness to be held on August 23, 2019 beginning at approximately 5:30 PM and ending at approximately 8:00 PM. City departments have reviewed the request, and had no comments.

 

Greg Knight moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to recommend that Council approve the issuance of a parade/special event permit to the Taylor County Mental Health Awareness Council/Medford Schools for their annual Walk Together for Suicide Awareness to be held on August 23, 2019 beginning at approximately 5:30 PM and ending at approximately 8:00 PM. All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

 

Electric Utility

 

There were no Electric Utility issues to discuss.

 

Landfill/Refuse/Recycling

 

Issuance - Refuse/Recycling Hauler's Licenses

 

Advanced Disposal and Waste Management of Northern Wisconsin have submitted their refuse collection/recycling hauler’s license applications for the period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020.  As of today’s date, Express Disposal, Inc. has not submitted an application.

 

Peggy Kraschnewski moved, Laura Holmes seconded a motion to recommend that Council issue refuse/recycling hauler's licenses to the following for the period beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020:  (1)  Advanced Disposal; and (2) Waste Management of Northern Wisconsin. All in favor:  All Aye. Motion Carried.

 

 

Wastewater Utility

 

Resolution Approving the Annual Wastewater Treatment Plant Compliance Maintenance Report

 

Wastewater Utility Superintendent Brooks presented the annual Wastewater Treatment Plan Compliance Maintenance Report (CMAR).

 

Greg Knight moved, Peggy Kraschnewski seconded a motion to recommend that Council approve the annual Wastewater Treatment Plant Compliance Maintenance Report as presented.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.

 

 

 

Water Utility

 

There were no Water Utility issues to discuss.

 

Public Works

 

Authorization to Purchase a Snowblower & Funding for the Same

 

The Public Works Department solicited quotes for a 2019 snow blower.  Quotes received were as follows:

                 

Company

Description

Cost

Macqueen Equipment

Snogo WK

$127,809.00

Casper Truck Equipment

Larue D40

$129,060.00

 

It is Coordinator/Public Works Director Fales and Street & Water Superintendent Harris' recommendation that the Council accept the quote submitted by Macqueen Equipment for a Snogo WK snow blower in an amount not-to-exceed $127,809.00 with funds for the purchase allocated as follows:  (1)  $107,809.00 from the Designated Reserve Capital Outlay account (#43-56320-39410), and (2) $20,000.00 from the Designated Reserve Snow-Machine Rental account (#10-53313-53400).  (3) The current snow blower will be traded in with the monies returned to the Designated Reserve Capital Outlay account.

 

Greg Knight moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to recommend that the Council accept the quote submitted by Macqueen Equipment for a Snogo WK snow blower in an amount not-to-exceed $127,809.00 with funds for the purchase allocated as follows:  (1)  $107,809.00 from the Designated Reserve Capital Outlay account (#43-56320-39410), and (2) $20,000.00 from the Designated Reserve Snow-Machine Rental account (#10-53313-53400).  All in favor:  All Aye.

 Motion Carried.

 

 

Parks/Recreation

 

Update  - Inclusive Playground

 

Construction for the all inclusive playground has started at the City Park.  The existing playground equipment has been removed, and the new equipment is being installed.  Gravel for under the rubber matting has been installed.  With the wet and cold spring, the contractors are about two to three weeks behind schedule. Hopefully, the weather will start to improve and the contractors can continue as scheduled.   No Action Taken.

 

Tree Board

 

There were no tree issues to discuss.

 

Pool Committee

 

There were no pool issues to discuss.

 

Coordinator's Report

 

The Coordinator's report was as follows:  (1) An update on the Electric Utility projects was given.  (2) An update on the Public Works project was given.  (3)  An update on the Wastewater Utility projects was given. (4)  The City pool opening is scheduled for June 5th, weather permitting.

 

Communications from the Mayor

 

Upcoming Meeting Schedule - The upcoming meeting schedule was distributed.

 

June 3, 2019 Plan Commission Meeting - The June 3, 2019 Plan Commission meeting has been canceled.

 

Adjournment

 

Mike Bub moved, Dave Roiger seconded a motion to adjourn the meeting at 7:02 PM.  All in favor:  All Aye.  Motion Carried.  Meeting Adjourned.

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

Virginia Brost

City Clerk, WCPC/MMC

 

 

Council Approval:  ______________________

© 2019 City of Medford

639 S. Second Street, Medford, WI 54451

Powered By Revize Login