City Boards & Commissions

City of Medford

Related
Pages

BOARD OF APPEALS 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Dennis Huotari

Chairperson - Mayoral Designation
Three Year Term

April 30, 2021
April 30, 2023

Al Leonard

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022

Marvel Lemke

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022

Dave Koester

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Lynn Krakenberger

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022

John Marshall

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Tim Hansen

Council Member of the Plan Commission

April 30, 2021

Robert Christensen

Assessor/Planner/Building   Inspector

Ex Officio

Schmiege, Graff, Koch Law Office

City Attorney

Ex Officio


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Michael R. Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2021

Greg Knight

Council Representative

April 30, 2021

Sue Emmerich

Four Year Term

April 30, 2024

Dave Koester

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Brent Hallgren

Two Year Term

April 30, 2022

Laurie Peterson

One Year Term

April 30, 2021

Terry Nau

One Year Term

April 30, 2021


JOINT CITY/RURAL FIRE COMMISSION
 

Appointed Yearly in January (City Representatives Only) 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Al Leonard

One Year Term

December 31, 2021

Arlene Parent

One Year Term

December 31, 2021

Clem Johnson

One Year Term

December 31, 2021

Scott Mueller

One Year Term

December 31, 2021

Brenda Hedlund

One Year Term

December 31, 2021

Jerri Koester

One Year Term

December 31, 2021


LIBRARY BOARD

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Theresa Gibbons

Three Year Term

April 30, 2023

Dan Miller

Three Year Term

April 30, 2023

Bethany Leao

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Wendy Plawski

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022

John DeBruyne

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Rachel Hackel

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022

Laura Holmes

Three Year Term

April 30, 2022


PLAN COMMISSION
 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Michael R. Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2021

Tim Hansen

Council Representative-Elected by Council

April 30, 2021

Peggy Kraschnewski

Three Year Term

April 30, 2023

Dave Zimmerman

Three Year Term

April 30, 2023

Corey Nazer

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Kris Brandner

One Year Term

April 30, 2021

Luke Dixon

One Year Term

April 30, 2021

Robert Christensen

Assessor/Building Inspector/Planner

Ex Officio


POLICE & FIRE COMMISSION
 

Appointments shall be made in April.  The term is effective 6-1 to 5-31 according to Wisconsin State Statutes 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Brian Hedlund

Five Year Term

May 31, 2022

Roger Ewan

Five Year Term

May 31, 2021

Jim Elliott

Five Year Term

May 31, 2025

Brent Hallgren

Five Year Term

May 31, 2023

Dave Koester

Five Year Term

May 31, 2024


COMPREHENSIVE PLAN REVIEW COMMITTEE
.

NAME

MEMBER

TERM

EXPIRATION

Catherine Leifeld

City Resident

1 Year

April 30, 2021

Chad Liske

City Staff

1 Year

April 30, 2021

Jesse Lukewich

Smart Growth Participant

1 Year

April 30, 2021

Laura Holmes

Council

2 Years

April 30, 2022

Mike Riggle

Economic Development Foundation

2 Years

April 30, 2021

Dave Zimmerman

Plan Commission

2 Years

April 30, 2021


RECREATION COMMISSION
 

NAME

Member

EXPIRATION

Mike Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2022

Christine Weix

Council Member

April 30, 2021

Bill Dallas

At Large

April 30, 2021

Bob Fitzgerald

At Large

April 30, 2021

Kris McMurry

At Large

April 30, 2021



Northwest Regional Planning Commission Representative (Expiration 5-1-21)

  • Greg Knight
  • Michael Wellner (Alternate)

Taylor County Solid Waste/Recycling-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-21)

  • Joe Harris

Citizens Advisory Committee for the Land & Water Management Plan-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-21)

  • Greg Knight

Taylor County Land Use Planning Advisory Committee-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-21)

  • Greg Knight

© 2021 City of Medford

639 S. Second Street, Medford, WI 54451

Powered By Revize Login